Hall of Fame - National Competitions

Event

Name / Photos

Position

2017    
NZ National Longboard Open Men Tom Kibblewhite 1st
NZ National Longboard Open Men Phil Morris 3rd
NZ National Longboard Open Men Michael Gray 4th
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 3rd Over 55's
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 3rd Over 60's
     
2016    
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 1st Over 60's
Dillion Walsh Traditional Longboard Contest Tom Kibblewhite 1st Longboard
Dillion Walsh Traditional Longboard Contest Phil Morris 2nd Longboard
Police Surfing Championship Northland Greg Crouch 2nd Over 50's
2015    
NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
NZ National Longboard Championship Michael Gray 3rd Over 60's
NZ National Longboard Championship Hannah Kibblewhite 4th Ladies
Dillion Walsh Traditional Longboard Contest Phil Morris 2nd Longboard
NZ Police Association Surf Championship Troy Williamson 1st Longboard
NZ Police Association Surf Championship Jeremy Parker 2nd Longboard
Whangamata Coca Cola Classic Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Whangamata Coca Cola Classic Branko Vela 3rd Open Men
Fisher & Paykel Easter Masters - Taranaki Mark Hoyle 4th Masters
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Mark Hoyle 3rd Over 40’s
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Sasha Brownlie 3rd Ladies
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Maria Kingi 4th Ladies, 2nd SUP
Longboard & SUP Open - Papamoa Branko Vela 2nd Loggers
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st Longboard
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Bryan Young 2nd Over 40's
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Bryan Young 2nd Over 50's
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Michael Gray 3rd Over 60’s
Polar Bear Classic - Sandy Bay Bryan Young 3rd Longboard
2014    
NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
NZ National Longboard Championship Bryan Young 1st Over 45's
2013    
Hyundai Pro Tour Champion Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour  Taranaki Tom Kibblewhite  1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour  Taranaki Mark Hoyle 1st Over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour Mount Maunganui Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
2012    
Hyundai Pro Tour Raglan Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour Raglan Bryan Young 1st Over 40's
Hyundai NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Mark Hoyle 1st over 50's
Hyundai Pro Tour Sandy Bay Bryan Young 1st over 40's
Hyundai Pro Tour Port Waikato Bryan Young 1st over 40's
Hyundai Pro Longboard Tour Champion Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Longboard Tour Champion Bryan Young 1st Over 40's
2011    
Hyundai NZ National Longboard Championship Tom Kibblewhite 1st Open Men
Hyundai Pro Tour Bryan Young 1st in over 40's
Polar Bear Classic, Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st
Auckland Long & Short Board Championship, Piha Tom Kibblewhite 1st in Both
2010    
Bede Parker Memorial, Hawkes Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st
Polar Bear Classic, Sandy Bay Tom Kibblewhite 1st
2004    
NZ Longboard Tour Title Phil Morris 1st

OLBC Award Winners

Club Ladder

A Competition / Club Day at the Beach is held generally on the 3rd Weekend of the Month with a roll over to the following weekend should the waves not co-operate!

Club Ladder

OLBC Members

OLBC Grommets

Ranking. Name Points

  1. TK 2000
  2. Brian Young 1720
  3. Rhys Fitt 1313
  4. Brendan Callaghan 1280
  5. Mark Hoyle 1158
  6. Michael Gray 1017
  7. Troy Williamson 975
  8. Nat Fitt 953
  9. Steve Morris 913
  10. Radu Dumitru 838
  11. Branco 730
  12. Vaughan 610
  13. Brad Coley 583
  14. Dick Smedly 555
  15. Joel McMillan 528
  16. Bryan western 500
  17. Kyle Ralinson 475
  18. Sam Hutchins 462
  19. Gareth Robinson 450
  20. Chris Farley 450
  21. Hannah K 438
  22. Phil Bonham 425
  23. Scotty 413
  24. Macca 413
  25. Poste 400
  26. Marc Bayes 395
  27. Dylan Vujcich 390
  28. Trent Tonkin 385
  29. Matt 375
  30. Darren Vujcich 370

Ranking. Name Points

  1. Lauren 1000
  2. Taj 860
  3. Tatum 730
  4. Aki 670

 

  1. Nat Fitt 1000
  2. Dylan 860
  3. Joel 730
  4. Sam 670

 

 



Thank you, please support our sponsors!

MorrisSurfboardsUndergroundSurfDingKing
© 2011-2015 Orewa Long Board Club